Thursday, June 18, 2015
[…] Alabama already has lots of employment restrictions, but the version of HB316 that passed the House has new additions that clarify existing restrictions and possibly added new restrictions. Now the bill sits in the Senate.

When reading a legislative bill, always look for underlined sentences or marked through words. THAT is where changes have been made.

Below is the section on work restrictions. I'm not sure what has actually changed but it is worth reviewing because changes in employment restrictions could be detrimental to your job and freedom.

See pgs. 47-48 of the engrossed bill:
"§15-20A-13.
"(a) No adult sex offender shall apply for, accept, or maintain employment or vocation or volunteer at any school, childcare facility, mobile vending business that provides services primarily to children, or any other business or organization that provides services primarily to children.
"(b) No adult sex offender shall apply for, accept, or maintain employment or volunteer for any employment or vocation within 2,000 feet of the property on which a school or childcare facility is located unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-24 and 15-20A-25.