Birmingham resident Jessica Lessley has gotten a lot of publicity for posting a giant sign in her yard with info on her neighbor, a registered citizen.
[…] "(14) LOCAL COMMUNITY. The judicial circuit in which the indictment is brought.
"(15) VISUAL DEPICTION. A portrayal, representation, illustration, image, likeness, or other thing that creates a sensory impression, whether an original, duplicate, or reproduction.
"(16) SEPARATE OFFENSE. The depiction of an individual less than 17 years of age that violates this division shall constitute a separate offense for each single visual depiction.
§13A-12-191.
"Any person who shall knowingly disseminate or display publicly any obscene matter containing a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall beguilty of a Class B felony. punished as follows:
"(1) Any person 19 years of age or older who violates this section or who does not meet the criteria under subdivision (2), shall be guilty of a Class B felony.