Birmingham resident Jessica Lessley has gotten a lot of publicity for posting a giant sign in her yard with info on her neighbor, a registered citizen.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-12-190, 13A-12-191, and 13A-12-192 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§13A-12-190.
"For the purposes of this division, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
"(1) DISSEMINATE. To sell, lend
"(2) DISPLAY PUBLICLY. The exposing, placing, posting, exhibiting or in any fashion displaying in any location, whether public or private, an item in such a manner that it may be readily seen and its content or character distinguished by normal unaided vision viewing it from a public thoroughfare, depot or vehicle.