Birmingham resident Jessica Lessley has gotten a lot of publicity for posting a giant sign in her yard with info on her neighbor, a registered citizen.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-12-190, 13A-12-191, and 13A-12-192 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§13A-12-190.
"For the purposes of this division, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
"(1) DISSEMINATE. To sell, lendor show for monetary consideration, show, share, or trade or to offer or agree to do the same.