Birmingham resident Jessica Lessley has gotten a lot of publicity for posting a giant sign in her yard with info on her neighbor, a registered citizen.
[…] "(3) A person convicted under subdivision (2) shall be exempt from the requirements of the Alabama Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification Act upon the first and second offense, but shall be subject to the requirements of the Alabama Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification Act upon a third or subsequent offense.
§13A-12-192.
"(a) Any person who knowingly possesses with intent to disseminate any obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sado-masochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class B felony. Possession of three or more copies of the same visual depiction contained in obscene matter is prima facie evidence of possession with intent to disseminate the same.